Prospectus
Download a copy of our Prospectus (PDF) Download a copy of our Prospectus (PDF)

Download
Ofsted


View details about Ofsted visits and inspection reports

View


View exam results, progress, attendance and more.


Data Dashboard
SJSF Prospectus
Download a copy of our Prospectus (PDF) Download a copy of the Sixth Form Prospectus (PDF)

Download
Get Into Teaching
Want to get into teaching? Visit our St George's Partnership - SCITT website

Visit
  • Ecouraging Participation, Promoting Excellence

You are here

Extra Curricular Key

The Calendar shows a different colour for each Campus, the colours are as follows:  

  Sleaford
  Ruskington

 

Extra Curricular Activities

There are a varied range of Extra Curricular Activities for students to take part in.  The activities vary from homework club, outdoor/indoor sports, games club, chess club, singing and drama clubs and many more. Please be aware that space in some of these activities is limited, and while participation will normally be arranged on a first come, first served basis, failure to participate regularly may result in the place being withdrawn.

To view our Music Extra Curricular Activities - click here.
To view our Sports Extra Curricular Activities - click here

Disclaimer: The information provided was correct at the time of upload but may vary from term to term. If you are interested in any of our activities, we recommend that you speak to the member of staff running it to confirm times and dates.

 

Time

Location

Description

Available to

Staff i/c

Lunchtime Art Department Art Coursework
Catch Up
KS4 Art Department

Lunchtime 12:40pm

R15

Games Club

ALL

R15

12:30pm R14 Homework Club &
Launch Pad
ALL R14
12:30pm LM Room Homework Club ALL Mrs Johnson

3:30pm

Arnold Centre Library

Homework Club

ALL

Academy Librarians

3.30pm - 5pm Art Department Art Coursework
Catch Up
KS4 Art Department

3:30pm

Ruskington Library

Homework Club

ALL

Mrs Bryant & Mrs Sanger-Davies

Lunchtime Clubs

Time

Location

Description

Available to

Staff i/c

12:30pm Stable Block Book Club Year 9 Ms Rogerson
12.30pm C2 Games Club KS3 & KS4 Mr Hirst
12:35pm R10 Film Club - click here ALL Miss Glynn
12:30pm R8 Science Club Year 7 & 8 Mrs Waters, Mrs Bohan & Mrs Gray
12:30pm R5 Independent Art Club Year 7 Ms Harris
12.30pm R6 Harmony Club Year 9, 10, 11 Mr Hughes
12.30pm R19 Stonewall Group ALL Mrs Lowey, Mr Hurry, Mrs Gilbert
12.45pm Library Maths Competition Year 7 & 8 Miss Goldstein

 

After School Club

Time

Location

Description

Available to

Staff i/c

3:30pm

All Years

Cheerleading Club

All Years

Mr Crandley & Mrs Sullivan

3.30pm R20 Cookery Club Terms 1 & 2 Year 8 - 11
Terms 3 - 6 All
Mrs Wetherill
3.30pm R14 GCSE Extra Revision (Y11 French) Year 11 Mrs Clark
3.25pm R22 D & T KS4 Catch Up Year 9 - 11 Mrs Emms

Lunchtime Clubs

Time

Location

Description

Available to

Staff i/c

12.30pm C2 Games Club KS3 & KS4 Mr Hirst
12:30pm R5 Independent Art Club Year 8 Ms Harris
12:30pm R13 Tri School Lit Quiz Year 7 & 8 Miss Roberts
12:30pm R14 Spanish (YR9) & French (YR8) Translation Bee ALL Mrs Mulrennan & Mrs Clark
12.35pm Library Maths Competition Year 7 & 8 Miss Goldstein

 

After School Clubs

Time

Location

Description

Available to

Staff i/c

3:30pm

S7

Science Club

Year 7

Mr Green

3.30pm R21 Greenpower Year 7 - 11 Members Mr Mitchell / Mr Easton
3.30pm R4 Maths Revision Year 11 Mr Howell
3.30pm R14 Spanish & French (YR7) Spelling Bee Year 7 Mrs Clark

Lunchtime Clubs

Time

Location

Description

Available to

Staff i/c

12:30pm

Field & B1

Read and Run Club

Year 8

Miss Hall

12.30pm C2 Games Club KS3 & KS4 Mr Hirst
12.40pm H2 David Attenborough Club Y7, 8 & 9 Ms Bonner

12:30pm

R5

Independent Art Club - GCSE

Year 9

Ms Harris

12.30pm R10 Film Club ALL Miss Glynn

12:30pm

R4

Maths Revision

Year 11

Mr Howell

12.30pm R12 English Catch Up ALL Miss Bowles
12.30pm R14 GCSE French Speaking Practice Year 11 Mrs Clark
12.35pm R9 Business Catch Up KS4 Mr Fearnley
12.35pm R22 D & T Catch Up KS4 Mrs Emms

 

After School Clubs

Time

Location

Description

Available to

Staff i/c

3:30pm T2 KS4 Graphics KS4 Mrs Jones & Mrs Bird
3.30pm R14 GCSE Extra Revision Year 9 Spanish 1 Mrs Clark
3.30pm LM Room Numeracy Catch Up Year 10  Mrs Johnson

Lunchtime Clubs

Time

Location

Description

Available to

Staff i/c

12:30pm

IC2

Film Club

ALL

Mr Hirst

12.30pm M16 Textiles Club Year 7 - 9 Mrs E
12.30pm C2 Games Club KS3 & KS4 Mr Hirst
12:30pm R5 Independent Art Club Year 10 & 11 Ms Harris
12:30pm R6 Choir ALL Mr Hughes
12:30pm Drama Studio Drama Club ALL Mr Watt
12:30pm Library Maths Competition Year 7 & 8 Miss Goldstein
12.30pm R14 Spanish Support Club Year 9 Mrs Mulrennan
12.30pm R22 Fashion & Textiles ALL Mrs Emms
12.30pm R10 KS4 Silent Study / Revision Year 10 & 11 Miss Glynn

 

After School Clubs

Time

Location

Description

Available to

Staff i/c

3:30pm B7 German Revision Club Year 10 - 11 Mrs Samworth
3.30pm R14 Spanish Support Year 9 Mrs Mulrennan

Lunchtime Clubs

Time

Location

Description

Available to

Staff i/c

12.30pm A8 Debating Club All Years Miss Welsh
12.30pm IC2 Film Club All Years Mr Hirst

12:30pm

M14

Cipher Challenge 2018

KS4 & KS5

Miss Parker

12:30pm

R5

Independent Art Club

Year 10 & 11

Ms Harris
12.30pm Library Maths Competition Year 7 & 8 Miss Goldstein
12.30pm Music Practice Rooms Jam Session ALL Mr Gash
12.30pm R22 D & T Catch Up KS4 Mrs Emms