Prospectus
Download a copy of our Prospectus (PDF) Download a copy of our Prospectus (PDF)

Download
Ofsted


View details about Ofsted visits and inspection reports

View


View exam results, progress, attendance and more.


Data Dashboard
SJSF Prospectus
Download a copy of our Prospectus (PDF) Download a copy of the Sixth Form Prospectus (PDF)

Download
Get Into Teaching
Want to get into teaching? Visit our St George's Partnership - SCITT website

Visit
  • Ecouraging Participation, Promoting Excellence

You are here

Extra Curricular Key

The Calendar shows a different colour for each Campus, the colours are as follows:  

  Sleaford
  Ruskington

 

Extra Curricular Activities

There are a varied range of Extra Curricular Activities for students to take part in.  The activities vary from homework club, outdoor/indoor sports, games club, chess club, singing and drama clubs and many more. Please be aware that space in some of these activities is limited, and while participation will normally be arranged on a first come, first served basis, failure to participate regularly may result in the place being withdrawn.

To view our Music Extra Curricular Activities - click here.
To view our Sports Extra Curricular Activities - click here

Disclaimer: The information provided was correct at the time of upload but may vary from term to term. If you are interested in any of our activities, we recommend that you speak to the member of staff running it to confirm times and dates.

 

Time

Location

Description

Available to

Staff i/c

Lunchtime Art Department Art Coursework
Catch Up
KS4 Art Department

Lunchtime 12:40pm

R15

Games Club

ALL

R15

12:30pm R14 Homework Club &
Launch Pad
ALL R14
12:30pm LM Room Homework Club ALL Mrs Johnson & Mrs Brindley

3:30pm

Arnold Centre Library

Homework Club

ALL

Academy Librarians

3.30pm - 5pm Art Department Art Coursework
Catch Up
KS4 Art Department

3:30pm

Ruskington Library

Homework Club

ALL

Mrs Bryant & Mrs Sanger-Davies

Lunchtime Clubs

Time

Location

Description

Available to

Staff i/c

12:30pm Stable Block Book Club Year 9 Ms Rogerson
12.30pm C2 Games Club KS3 & KS4 Mr Hirst
12:35pm R10 Film Club - click here ALL Miss Glynn
12:30pm R14 Spanish Spelling Bee Year 7 Miss Clark
12:30pm Drama Studio Braille, Sign Communication Club ALL -

 

Lunchtime Catch Up Sessions

Time

Location

Description

Available to

Staff i/c

12:30pm R18 History GCSE Revision Year 11 Mrs Key

 

After School Club

Time

Location

Description

Available to

Staff i/c

3:30pm

All Years

Cheerleading Club

All Years

Mr Crandley & Mrs Sullivan

3.30pm R20 Cookery Club Terms 1 & 2 Year 8 - 11
Terms 3 - 6 All
Mrs Wetherill

 

After School Catch Up Sessions

Time

Location

Description

Available to

Staff i/c

3:30pm B7 German Revision Club Year 10 - 11 Mrs Samworth
3:30pm T2 KS4 Graphics KS4 Mrs Jones & Mrs Bird
3.30pm R26 iMedia Catch Up Club Year 10 Mr Caldwell
3.30pm R18 History GCSE Revision Year 11 Mrs Key

Lunchtime Clubs

Time

Location

Description

Available to

Staff i/c

12.30pm C2 Games Club KS3 & KS4 Mr Hirst
12:30pm R5 GCSE Art Club KS4 Ms Harris
12:30pm R9 Guitar / Ukulele Club ALL Mr Hughes
12:30pm Drama Studio Drama Club ALL Miss Colonna
12.35pm R12 MAGT Reading Club Year 11 Miss Bowles

 

Lunchtime Catch Up Sessions

Time

Location

Description

Available to

Staff i/c

12:30pm E4 GCSE English Lit. Re-read Year 11 Mr Rogerson & Mr Baldwin
12:30pm E10 Year 11 Reading Club Year 11 (Set 1 & 2) Mrs Maidment

 

After School Clubs

Time

Location

Description

Available to

Staff i/c

3:30pm

S7

Science Club

Year 7

Mr Green

 

After School Catch Up Sessions

Time

Location

Description

Available to

Staff i/c

3:30pm

T2

KS4 Graphics

KS4

Mrs Jones & Mrs Bird

Lunchtime Clubs

Time

Location

Description

Available to

Staff i/c

12:30pm

Field & B1

Read and Run Club

Year 8

Miss Hall

12.30pm C2 Games Club KS3 & KS4 Mr Hirst

12:30pm

R5

Art Club

KS3

Ms Harris

12.30pm R25 Forces Club ALL Mrs Brindley

12:30pm

R7

Science Club

KS3

Mrs Waters & Mrs Glenholme &
Mrs Gray

 

Lunchtime Catch Up Sessions

Time

Location

Description

Available to

Staff i/c

12:30pm COG GCSE Lit. Reading Catch Up Year 10 - 11 Ms Rogerson

 

After School Catch Up Sessions

Time

Location

Description

Available to

Staff i/c

3:30pm T2 KS4 Graphics KS4 Mrs Jones & Mrs Bird
3.30pm R16 History GCSE Revision Year 11 Mr Sweeting

Lunchtime Clubs

Time

Location

Description

Available to

Staff i/c

12:30pm

IC2

Film Club

ALL

Mr Hirst

12.30pm M16 Textiles Club Year 7 - 9 Mrs E
12.30pm C2 Games Club KS3 & KS4 Mr Hirst
12:30pm R9 Choir ALL Mr Hughes
12:30pm R5 GCSE Art Club KS4 Ms Harris
12:30pm R10 Film Club - click here ALL Miss Glynn
12:30pm COG Book Club Year 8, ALL Ms Rogerson

 

After School Clubs

Time

Location

Description

Available to

Staff i/c

3:30pm

Old Sports Hall

CCF (Combined Cadet Force)

All Years

Mr Walker

3.30pm R21 Greenpower ALL Mr Mitchell / Mr Easton

 

After School Catch Up Sessions

Time

Location

Description

Available to

Staff i/c

3:30pm B7 German Revision Club Year 10 - 11 Mrs Samworth
3.30pm R26 iMedia Catch Up Club Year 11 Mr Walters

Lunchtime Clubs

Time

Location

Description

Available to

Staff i/c

12.30pm A8 Debating Club All Years Miss Welsh
12.30pm IC2 Film Club All Years Mr Hirst

12:30pm

M14

Cipher Challenge 2018

KS4 & KS5

Miss Parker

12:30pm

R5

Art Club

KS3

Ms Harris